Is ASDA Crispy Shredded Chicken 450g Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- wheat gluten
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast (60%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Lentil Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Yeast Extract Powder, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Spices, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Capsicum Extract, Garlic Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check ASDA Crispy Shredded Chicken 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Crispy Shredded Chicken 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Poultry · Piece


