Is ASDA Curry Sauce Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- cream powder
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
maltodextrin, palm oil, dried glucose syrup, maize starch, potato starch, onion powder, curry powder, coriander, turmeric, salt, allspice, ginger, fenugreek, garlic powder, ground black pepper, red pepper, cumin, bay, sugar, flavouring, tomato powder, cream powder (from milk), colour (curcumin (contains milk)), milk protein, skimmed milk powder, chinese five spice seasoning (salt, star anise, onion powder, sugar, cinnamon, ground black pepper, ginger, fennel seeds, cloves, garlic powder), stabiliser (potassium phosphates), acid (malic acid), caramelised sugar powder, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), antioxidant (ascorbyl palmitate), for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Curry Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Curry Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Curry Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


