Is The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • whey powder

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (6%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Dried Whole Milk, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Agar), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Flavourings, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)

Check The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Bakery at ASDA 4 Custard Slices is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go