Is ASDA Easter Bunny Mallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • vegetable carbon
  • humectant

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Modified Maize Starch, Humectant (Sorbitol), Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Tartrates), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red)

Check ASDA Easter Bunny Mallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Easter Bunny Mallows is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping