Is BAKE by ASDA Easy Bake Yeast 6 x 7g (42g) Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • flour treatment agent

flour treatment agent

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast (98%), Emulsifier (Sorbitan Monostearate), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check BAKE by ASDA Easy Bake Yeast 6 x 7g (42g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BAKE by ASDA Easy Bake Yeast 6 x 7g (42g) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking
Wheat Free? BAKE by ASDA Easy Bake Yeast 6 x 7g (42g) | Spoonful