Is ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Boiled Egg (40%), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Soft Cheese (milk, Salt), Spinach (3%), Wheat Bran, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Sunflower), Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Wheat Flake, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (e471, E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (e300) Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Barley and Mustard.

Check ASDA Egg & Pesto On Malted Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking