Is ASDA Egg & Salad Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salad cream

salad cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Boiled Egg, Salad Cream (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Mustard Flour), Cornflour, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Egg & Salad Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Egg & Salad Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping