Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (85%), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (2%), Rice Flour, Tomato Purée, Chickpea Flour, Potato Starch, Basil, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Garlic, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional 10 Mozzarella & Tomato Chicken Chipolata Sausages 340g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingLunch