Is ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked beef powder
- whey powder
- milk
- steak
- dextrose
cooked beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Steak and Peppercorn Flavour [Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Sugar, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Citric Acid, Cooked Beef Powder, Black Pepper, Green Pepper, White Pepper, Pink Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)]
Check ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Exceptional by Hand Cooked Steak & Peppercorn Crisps 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Tyrrells Sea Salt & Cider Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tyrrells Furrows Sea Salt & Vinegar Sharing Crisps 150g
ASDA Free From Free From by 5 Chocolate Rocky Roads Squares 150g
About this product
Snack · Slice


