Is ASDA Extra Special 12 Macaron Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Blood Orange: Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), White Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Blood Orange Concentrate (4%), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Flavourings, Colours (Carotenes, Carmine), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid, Beetroot Juice Powder, Red Pepper Concentrate, Orange Oil, Pistachio: Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), White Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Pistachio Nuts (1%), Maize Starch, Hazelnuts, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Spirulina Extract, Colour (Carotenes), Flavourings, Salted Caramel: Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Paprika Extract, Flavouring], Salted Caramel Butter (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Sugar, Water, Salt], Maize Starch, Caramel [Sugar, Water], Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Flavourings, Salt, Citric Acid, Raspberry: Sugar, Raspberries (18%), Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Egg White Powder, Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Cocoundefined Oil, Maize Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Carmine), Lemon: Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), White Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice (1%), Maize Starch, Colour (Carotenes), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Chocolate: Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (15%), Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), White Chocolate (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings .
Check ASDA Extra Special 12 Macaron Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special 12 Macaron Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special 12 Macaron Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


