Is ASDA Extra Special Aberdeen Angus Steak & Ale Hand Cooked Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- aberdeen angus beef powder
- aberdeen angus steak
- dextrose
aberdeen angus beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil, aberdeen angus steak and ale seasoning (maltodextrin, dextrose, salt, yeast extract, sugar, onion powder, flavouring, garlic powder, suffolk ale powder, caramelised sugar powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), aberdeen angus beef powder, black pepper, colour (paprika extract))
Check ASDA Extra Special Aberdeen Angus Steak & Ale Hand Cooked Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Aberdeen Angus Steak & Ale Hand Cooked Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Aberdeen Angus Steak & Ale Hand Cooked Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


