Is ASDA Extra Special Exceptional by Barrel Aged Feta 200g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ewe's milk
- goat's milk
- feta cheese
ewe's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurised; Ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk), Brine [Water, Salt]
Check ASDA Extra Special Exceptional by Barrel Aged Feta 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Exceptional by Barrel Aged Feta 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Whole Foods Market Greek Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
Publix Deli Greek Feta Cheese, Imported
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Exceptional by Barrel Aged Feta 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


