Is ASDA Extra Special Exceptional by Barrel Aged Feta 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat's milk
goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurised; Ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk), Brine [Water, Salt]
Check ASDA Extra Special Exceptional by Barrel Aged Feta 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Exceptional by Barrel Aged Feta 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Whole Foods Market Greek Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
Publix Deli Greek Feta Cheese, Imported
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Exceptional by Barrel Aged Feta 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


