Is ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • seasoned butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts (87%), Diced Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly (95%), Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Red Onions, Seasoned Butter (2%) [Butter (Milk), Salt, Celery Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Bay Leaf], Salt, Parsley .

Check ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Brussels Sprouts with Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish