Is ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurised goat's milk
  • soft mould ripened goats cheese
  • carbon black

pasteurised goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mature Cheddar Cheese (23%) (Pasteurised Milk) Burland Bloom Soft Mould Ripened Cheese (23%) (Pasteurised Milk) Kidderton Ash Full Fat Soft Mould Ripened Cheese (20%)[Soft Mould Ripened Goats Cheese (Pasteurised Goat's Milk), Carbon Black] Farmhouse Blue Full Fat Soft Blue Veined Cheese (18%) (Pasteurised Milk) Smouldering Ember Smoked Red Leicester Cheese (16%) [Leicester Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)]

Check ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthySmokySalty
Texture
SoftCreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep