Is ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (2%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Worcester Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (1%) [Chese (Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cracked Black Pepper, Anchovy Paste [Anchovies (Fish), Sunflower Oil, Salt], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping