No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Farfalle Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Pesto Dressing Sachet (15%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Baby Spinach, Basil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, Mustard Flour, White Wine Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)], Chargrilled Chicken Breast Chunks (14%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch, Salt], Baby Spinach, Baby Plum Tomatoes, Radicchio, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (7%), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk) (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Water, Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad | Spoonful