Is ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Cooked Farfalle Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Pesto Dressing Sachet (15%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Baby Spinach, Basil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, Mustard Flour, White Wine Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)], Chargrilled Chicken Breast Chunks (14%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch, Salt], Baby Spinach, Baby Plum Tomatoes, Radicchio, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (7%), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk) (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Water, Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper .
Check ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. Pouch
Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


