No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Farfalle Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Pesto Dressing Sachet (15%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Baby Spinach, Basil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, Mustard Flour, White Wine Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)], Chargrilled Chicken Breast Chunks (14%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch, Salt], Baby Spinach, Baby Plum Tomatoes, Radicchio, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (7%), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk) (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Water, Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Extra Special Chargrilled British Chicken & Pesto Salad | Spoonful