Is Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • contains eggs, soy, tree nuts
  • egg yolks
  • honey
  • cooked chicken white meat
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat spread offers a creamy, slightly sweet and tangy flavor profile with tender, chunky texture and a smooth, spreadable mouthfeel. Commonly used for sandwiches, salads, wraps, and snack pairings, reviewers praise convenience and versatile use while noting occasional variability in chunk size, sweetness intensity and packaging consistency levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken White Meat, Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Honey, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Cultured Dextrose, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Egg Whites, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Lemon Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Nisin Preparation (nisin, Salt), Spice, Extractives Of Paprika), Celery , Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pecans, Textured Soy Protein,. Contains Eggs, Soy, Tree Nuts (pecans).

Check Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwich