Is ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (61%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Anhydrous Milk Fat], Cherries (16%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Humectant (Invertase), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 49% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges
Gas-X Extra Strength Chewable Tablets Cherry Creme
Kroger Extra Strength Gas Relief Simethicone 125 mg Cherry Crème Flavor Chewable
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


