No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pilau Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk, Lemon Juice, Curry Leaves, Salt, Cardamom, Turmeric, Whole Cumin Seeds, Mace, Cardamom Pods, Tikka Masala Sauce, Cream (From Milk), Onion Puree (Onions, Water), Onions, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Tomato Puree, Unsalted Butter (From Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Cashew Nut Paste (Water, Cashew Nuts), Ginger Puree, Tandoori Masala (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Cloves, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Garlic Puree, Coriander Leaf, Honey, Turmeric, Green Chillies, Paprika, Salt, Fenugreek, Paprika Extract, Cardamom, Chilli Powder), Chargrilled Marinated Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Low Fat Yogurt (From Milk), Coriander Leaf, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Tandoori Masala Powder (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Clove Powder, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf Powder, Paprika Extract), Paprika, Turmeric, Rice, Salt), Made With 123G Of Chicken Breast Per 100G Of Finished Product

Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA Extra Special Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice | Spoonful