Is ASDA Extra Special Chilli Con Carne Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Beef, Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Red Peppers, Black Eyed Beans, Garlic Puree, Spices, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Herbs, Chipotle Chilli Paste (Chillies, Onions, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Coriander Powder, Water), Salt, Beef Bouillon (Beef Stock, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Tomato Paste), Lemon Juice, Red Chillies
Check ASDA Extra Special Chilli Con Carne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chilli Con Carne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can
Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, Canned Chili, 15 oz
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Stagg Chilli Classic Chilli Con Carne 400G
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chilli Con Carne is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


