Is Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • modified food starch, tomato paste, textured vegetable protein
  • modified food starch
  • bleached enriched flour
  • natural flavor citric acid

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, hearty chili offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a chunky, saucy texture commonly described as consistent and reheats easily. Shoppers note convenience, affordability and versatility, using it as quick meal base or topping for rice, baked potatoes, crackers or hot dogs; some reviews cite variable saltiness and spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, beef, beans, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, tomato paste, textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), salt, bleached enriched flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron (reduced), thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), spice, hydrolyzed soy protein, monosodium glutamate, sugar, modified corn starch, paprika, natural flavor citric acid, soy lecithin, natural extractives of onion, natural extractives of garlic

Check Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchTopping