Is ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • belgian milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

caster, sugar, whole milk, belgian dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3), thiamin (b1)), whipping cream (milk), pasteurised whole egg, unsalted butter (milk), salted butter, butter (milk), salt), demerara sugar, muscovado sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cornflour, belgian milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates),

Check ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chocolate Sponge Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking