Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck Leg (83%), Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze Sachet (16%) [Honey, Orange Juice, Concentrated Orange Juice, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tamarind Purée, Water, Orange Peel, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Lemongrass, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Roast Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Smoked Water], Cracked Green, Pink and Black Peppercorns, Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Salt, Szechuan Pepper Extract
Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Poultry · Piece


