Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Leg (83%), Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze Sachet (16%) [Honey, Orange Juice, Concentrated Orange Juice, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tamarind Purée, Water, Orange Peel, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Lemongrass, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Roast Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Smoked Water], Cracked Green, Pink and Black Peppercorns, Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Salt, Szechuan Pepper Extract

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyCitrus
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch