Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • duck leg

duck leg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Leg (83%), Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze Sachet (16%) [Honey, Orange Juice, Concentrated Orange Juice, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tamarind Purée, Water, Orange Peel, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Lemongrass, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Roast Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Smoked Water], Cracked Green, Pink and Black Peppercorns, Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Salt, Szechuan Pepper Extract

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyCitrus
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch