Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • duck leg

duck leg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Leg (83%), Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze Sachet (16%) [Honey, Orange Juice, Concentrated Orange Juice, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tamarind Purée, Water, Orange Peel, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Lemongrass, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Roast Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Smoked Water], Cracked Green, Pink and Black Peppercorns, Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Salt, Szechuan Pepper Extract

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special British Duck Legs with a Smoky Tamarind and Orange Glaze 498g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyCitrus
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch