Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special White Chocolate & Raspberry Roulade 454g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • free range egg white
  • belgian white chocolate curls
  • belgian white chocolate
  • belgian white chocolate drizzle

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
whole milk powder
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meringue (42%) [Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (30%), Raspberry Sauce (17%) [Raspberries (59%), Sugar, Water, Cornflour, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Raspberries (5%), Belgian White Chocolate Drizzle (4%) [Belgian White Chocolate (95%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sunflower Oil], Belgian White Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract]

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special White Chocolate & Raspberry Roulade 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Extra Special White Chocolate & Raspberry Roulade 454g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Vegan? ASDA Extra Special Extra Special White Chocolate & Raspberry Roulade 454g | Spoonful