Is asda extra special flaked Belgian chocolate truffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithins

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (40%) [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, lecithins), flavouring], sugar, coconut fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder*, palm kernel oil, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), palm fat, shea oil, emulsifier (soya lecithins, lecithins). milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 33% minimum. milk solids 14% minimum. rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org allergy advice! for allergens, see ngredients in bold. hay also contain nuts, wheat and arley. hutrition we suggest this product provides servings t if you with are w repla simp or, c visit whe quo date re

Check asda extra special flaked Belgian chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go