No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is ASDA Extra Special Flame Roasted Tomato and Habanero Chilli Chutney Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, apples, barley malt vinegar, tomato paste, flame roasted tomatoes, sultanas, water, tomatoes, onion, salt, garlic, ginger puree, habanero chilli puree, habanero chillies, acetic acid, scotch bonnet peppers, smoked paprika for allergens, see in bold

Check ASDA Extra Special Flame Roasted Tomato and Habanero Chilli Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Flame Roasted Tomato and Habanero Chilli Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweetTangyFruity
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide DishTopping
Gluten Free? ASDA Extra Special Flame Roasted Tomato and Habanero Chilli Chutney | Spoonful