Is Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rice energy flour
  • gram flour
  • rice syrup
  • flavouring

rice energy flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (24%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Energy Emulsifier (lecithins)], Egg, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Energy Flour, Cocoa Butter, Orange Peel (3%) [orange Peel, Fat Glucose-fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Mass, Corn Carbon Fibre, Maize Starch, Water, Gram Flour, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Flavouring, Citrus Fibre, Fibre Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier (lecithins), Orange Oil, Raising Protein Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Colours (titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Cornflour, Palm Oil. Contains: Eggs. May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep