Is ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • gluten free oats
  • gluten free oat flour

gluten free oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, triple-layer chocolate flavor with visible chocolate pieces; crisp edges give way to a softer, slightly chewy center, leaving a crumbly finish. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used as an on-the-go snack or dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews praise rich chocolate intensity and texture, noting occasional uneven chunk distribution overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (17%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk Chocolate Chunks (12%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, White Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oats, Tapioca Flour, Dark Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Tapioca Dextrin, Cocoa Powder*, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Free From 8 Triple Chocolate Oat Cookies 150g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go