Is ASDA Extra Special French Cheese Tasting Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- bleu d'auvergne pdo cheese
- pasteurised milk
- doux de montagne cheese
- munster pdo cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Munster PDO Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (40%) Doux de Montagne Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (33%) Bleu d'Auvergne PDO Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (27%)
Check ASDA Extra Special French Cheese Tasting Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special French Cheese Tasting Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
Kirkland Signature Extra-Crispy French Fries
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes Value Size, 4 lb Bag
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special French Cheese Tasting Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


