Is ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurised goat's milk
  • goat's milk camembert

pasteurised goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat's Milk Camembert (82%) (Pasteurised Goat's Milk), Acacia Honey and Truffle Flavoured Glaze Sachet (18%) [Water, Acacia Honey (30%), Glucose Syrup, Truffoil Olive Oil (5%) [Olive Oil, Flavouring], Maize Starch, Black Summer Truffle (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)] .

Check ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Goat's Milk Camembert with Honey & Truffle is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping