Is ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts
  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut extract
  • creamed coconut

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Thai Sauce Sachet (26%) [Creamed Coconut (41%) [Coconut Extract, Water], Water, Red Peppers, Lemongrass (6%), Green Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Coriander, Sugar, Anchovy Extract (Fish), Basil, Lime Leaf (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Water Chestnuts (5%), Asparagus Spears (4%), Pak Choi (4%), Chilli Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Basil, Coriander, Lime Leaf, Chicken Stock Powder [Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onions, Chicken Skin, Chicken, Chicken Stock, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Green Chilli Purée .

Check ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch