Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • salted full fat soft cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Salmon (32%) [Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar], Salted Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt], Single Cream (Milk) (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Lemon, Lemon Juice (2%), Free Range Egg, Cornflour, Chives, Fish Gelatine, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, White Pepper, Mustard Flour, Salt .

Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Smoked Salmon Cocktail is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking