Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Extra Special Houmous Topped with Middle Eastern Inspired Chickpeas Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (54%) [Chickpeas, Water], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Paste (9%), Concentrated Lemon Juice (3%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1.5%), Olive Oil, Garlic Purée (1%), Cornflour, Salt, Parsley, Sugar, Spices, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Coriander, Thyme, Oregano, Onion Powder, Dried Oregano, Garlic Powder .

Check ASDA Extra Special Houmous Topped with Middle Eastern Inspired Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Houmous Topped with Middle Eastern Inspired Chickpeas is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich
Gluten Free? ASDA Extra Special Houmous Topped with Middle Eastern Inspired Chickpeas | Spoonful