Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Extra Special Houmous Topped with Middle Eastern Inspired Chickpeas Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (54%) [Chickpeas, Water], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Paste (9%), Concentrated Lemon Juice (3%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1.5%), Olive Oil, Garlic Purée (1%), Cornflour, Salt, Parsley, Sugar, Spices, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Coriander, Thyme, Oregano, Onion Powder, Dried Oregano, Garlic Powder .

Check ASDA Extra Special Houmous Topped with Middle Eastern Inspired Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Houmous Topped with Middle Eastern Inspired Chickpeas is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich
Vegetarian? ASDA Extra Special Houmous Topped with Middle Eastern Inspired Chickpeas | Spoonful