Is ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • egg

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate (6%), Sponge Cake (6%) [Egg, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Powder], Sugar, Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla, Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Beef Gelatine, Thickener (Agar), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Fermented Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go