Is ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- fermented milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- single cream
- milk chocolate
- mascarpone cheese
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Single Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Orange Juice from Concentrate (6%), Sponge Cake (6%) [Egg, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Powder], Sugar, Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla, Flavouring], Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Beef Gelatine, Thickener (Agar), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Fermented Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Jaffa Cake Desserts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


