Is ASDA Extra Special Langres A.O.P. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • langres cheese
  • langres full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Langres Full Fat Soft Cheese [Langres Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)] .

Check ASDA Extra Special Langres A.O.P. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Langres A.O.P. is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSnacking