Is ASDA Extra Special Mature Cheddar Cheese Coleslaw Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dried egg white
  • egg yolk

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (38%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Powder, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potato Starch, Dried Egg White], Cabbage (30%), Carrots (14%), Barbers Medium Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (14%), Onions (2%), Chives, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Spices, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Colour (Paprika Extract) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Mature Cheddar Cheese Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Mature Cheddar Cheese Coleslaw is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSaladTopping