Is ASDA Extra Special Mature Cheddar Cheese Crumbles 75g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (32%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (27%), Yeast, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Free Range Dried Egg, Sugar, Onion Powder, Mushroom Powder, Spices [Nutmeg, White Pepper], Barley Malt Extract, Fermented Wheat Flour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Yeast Extract, Salt

Check ASDA Extra Special Mature Cheddar Cheese Crumbles 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichSnacking