Is ASDA Extra Special Mozzarella & Tomato Sourdough Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • regato cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Mozzarella Cheese (19%) (Milk), Water, Tomatoes, Sunblush Baby Plum Tomatoes (4%) [Baby Plum Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Basil Pesto (3%) [Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Spinach], Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Durum Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose, Cornflour, Basil, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, MIlk

Check ASDA Extra Special Mozzarella & Tomato Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking