Is ASDA Extra Special Old Amsterdam Mature Gouda Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised milk
- gouda cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mature Gouda [Gouda Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)] .
Check ASDA Extra Special Old Amsterdam Mature Gouda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Old Amsterdam Mature Gouda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Snowdonia Little Black Bomber Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Wedge - 5.3 Oz
Essential Waitrose 10 Extra Mature Cheddar Slices
M&S British Extra Mature Cheddar 10 Slices
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Old Amsterdam Mature Gouda is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


