Is ASDA Extra Special Ossau-Iraty AOP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised ewe's milk
  • milk
  • ossau-iraty cheese

pasteurised ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ossau-Iraty Cheese (Pasteurised Ewe's Milk) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Ossau-Iraty AOP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Ossau-Iraty AOP is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackGarnishing