Is ASDA Extra Special Potato Salad Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised whole egg
  • dried egg white
  • egg yolk

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (57%), Mayonnaise (23%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Mustard Powder, Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potato Starch, Dried Egg White], Soured Cream (Milk) (10%), Single Cream (Milk) (4%), Spring Onions (3%), Onions (2%), Chives, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, White Pepper, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Spices .

Check ASDA Extra Special Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnacking