Is ASDA Extra Special Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Nougat 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg white powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • honey

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Almonds (Nut) (7%), Hazelnuts (7%), Dark Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Freeze Dried Whole Raspberries (1%), Egg White Powder, Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Blackberries, Blueberries, Flavouring, Strawberry, Raspberries, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Carrot Juice, Hibiscus Concentrate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Cocoa Solids 48% minimum

Check ASDA Extra Special Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Nougat 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Extra Special Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Nougat 100g | Spoonful